Our Staff Team

At Plaistow Primary School we are all leaders of Teaching and Learning

Senior Leadership Team

Dean Benoit

Head Teacher Strategy, CPD and Team Development, Safeguarding

Rosie Chapleo

Deputy Head Teacher Teaching and Learning, Standards, Induction and Mentoring, EVC

Priya Pankhania

Assistant Head Teacher SENDCo and Inclusion, Behaviour

Donna Occleshaw

Assistant Head Teacher EYFS Leader, Curriculum Leader, RWI

Andrew Beech

Assistant Head Teacher KS1 Leader, Personal Development

Katy Smith

Assistant Head Teacher LKS2 Leader, English Leader

Jack Barlow

Assistant Head Teacher UKS2 Leader, Maths Leader

 

Early Years Teaching and Learning Team

Joanne Stokes

Nursery Class Teacher Music Leader

Sultana Zarin

Reception Class Teacher (RZ)

Nasrin Chowdhury

Reception Class Teacher (RC)

Deborah Ahmed

Nursery Nurse

Habiba Khanon

Nursery Nurse

Anbreen Ahmed 

Nursery Nurse

Romana Hasnain

Nursery Nurse

Husnara Ali

Nursery Nurse

 

Key Stage One Teaching and Learning Team

Deborah Anderson

Year One Class Teacher (1DA)

Safiya Aswat

Year One Class Teacher (1A)

Ruby Khanum

Year Two Class Teacher (2K), Religious Education Leader

Andrew Beech

Assistant Head Teacher, Year Two Class Teacher (2K)

Nuzhat Ahmed

Year Two Class Teacher (2A)

 

Lower Key Stage Two Teaching and Learning Team

Gurpreet Rooprai

Year Three Class Teacher (3R), Physical Education Leader

Sumaiya Begum

Year Three Class Teacher (3B)

Rabiya Islam

Year Four Class Teacher (4I)

Tulin Sevinc

Year Four Class Teacher (4S), PSHE Leader

 

Upper Key Stage Two Teaching and Learning Team

Emily Martindale

Year Five Class Teacher (5M), Science Leader

Aisha Ahmad

Year Five Class Teacher (5AA), Art Leader

Stephanie Terrence

Year Six Class Teacher (6T)

Nasima Begum

Year Six Class Teacher (6B), ICT Leader

 

Teaching Assistant Team 

Sabine Pole, HLTA

Samantha Nairn, HLTA

Shamila Butt

Zebunisha Iqbal

Zahanara Begum 

Shamsun Ahmed

Shaminara Chowdhury

Hilary Jeffers

Filsan Mohamed

Shuang Cui

Yasmin Choudhury

Claire Pinion

Lubna Butt

Rekha Kumari

Raheela Kassam

Abida Khatun Miah

Flutur Skepi

Rebecca Cromwell

 

School Administration Team

Pamela Austin-Smith

School Business Manager

Sameed Rehman

Finance and Administrative Assistant

Annieka Lopez

Administrative Assistant 

 

Safeguarding and Attendance Team

Jane Brown

Safeguarding and Attendance 

Mili Ricon Mosquera

Safeguarding and Attendance 

 

Children’s Centre Team

Rukhsana Bibi       

Children’s Centre Manager

Lisa Kelly

Senior Family Support Worker

Kiesha John

Senior Early Years Practitioner

Toyabun Nessa       

Outreach Worker

Sefali Begum       

Early Years Practitioner 

Amina Dhinbil

Early Years Practitioner

Samira Makardam

Early Years Practitioner

Fozia Sharif

Children's Centre Administrator

 

Catering and Lunchtime Team

Christopher George

School Cook

 

Midday Meals Supervisors

Harbeer Virdee

Rani Begum Darshna Lad Rekha Kumari

Joly Begum

Lubna Butt Yasmin Choudhury Filsan Mohamed

Rehana Begum

Hena Khatun Fakhra Nasier Flutur Skepi

 

Premises Team

Terry Ray

Site Supervisor

Marius Satmari

Site Supervisor