Quick Links

Quick Links

Back to top

Plaistow Primary School

Our Staff Team

Senior Leadership Team

Dean Benoit

Head Teacher Strategy, CPD and Team Development, Safeguarding

 

Rosie Chapleo

Deputy Head Teacher Teaching and Learning, Standards

 

Priya Pankhania

Assistant Head Teacher SENDCo and Inclusion, Behaviour

 

Donna Occleshaw

Assistant Head Teacher EYFS Leader, Curriculum Leader, RWI

 

Andrew Beech

Assistant Head Teacher KS1 Leader, Safeguarding

 

Katy Smith

Assistant Head Teacher LKS2 Leader, English Leader

 

Jack Barlow

Assistant Head Teacher UKS2 Leader, Maths Leader

 

 

Early Years Teaching and Learning Team

Joanne Stokes

Nursery Class Teacher Music Leader

 

Sultana Zarin

 

Reception Class Teacher (RZ)

Nasrin Chowdhury

 

Reception Class Teacher (RC)

Deborah Ahmed

 

Nursery Nurse

Habiba Khanon

Nursery Nurse

 

Anbreen Ahmed

Nursery Nurse

 

Romana Hasnain

Nursery Nurse

 

Husnara Ali

Nursery Nurse

 

 

Key Stage One Teaching and Learning Team

Deborah Anderson

Year One Class Teacher (1DA)

 

Safiya Aswat

 

Year One Class Teacher (1A)

Ruby Khanum

 

Year Two Class Teacher (2K), Religious Education Leader

Andrew Beech

 

Assistant Head Teacher, Year Two Class Teacher (2K)

Nuzhat Ahmed

Year Two Class Teacher (2A)

 

 

Lower Key Stage Two Teaching and Learning Team

Gurpreet Rooprai

Year Three Class Teacher (3R), Physical Education Leader

 

Sumaiya Begum

 

Year Three Class Teacher (3B)

Rabiya Islam

 

Year Four Class Teacher (4I)

Tulin Sevinc

 

Year Four Class Teacher (4S), PSHE Leader

 

Upper Key Stage Two Teaching and Learning Team

Emily Martindale

Year Five Class Teacher (5M), Science Leader

 

Aisha Ahmad

 

Year Five Class Teacher (5AA), Art Leader

Stephanie Terrence

Year Six Class Teacher (6T)

 

Nasima Begum

 

Year Six Class Teacher (6B), ICT Leader

 

Teaching Assistant Team

Sabine Pole, HLTA

Samantha Nairn, HLTA

 

Shamila Butt

 

Zebunisha Iqbal

 

Zahanara Begum (PT)

 

Shamsun Ahmed

 

Shaminara Chowdhury

 

Hilary Jeffers

Filsan Mohamed

Shuang Cui

Yasmin Choudhury

Claire Pinion

Lubna Butt

Rekha Kumari

 

Raheela Kassam

 

Abida Khatun Miah

Flutur Skepi

Rebecca Cromwell

 

School Administration Team

Pamela Austin-Smith

School Business Manager

 

Sameed Rehman 

 

Finance and Administrative Assistant

Annieka Lopez

Administrative Assistant

 

 

Safeguarding and Attendance Team

Jane Brown

Safeguarding and Attendance

 

Mili Ricon Mosquera

Safeguarding and Attendance

 

 

Children’s Centre Team

Rukhsana Bibi      

Children’s Centre Manager

 

Lisa Kelly

 

Senior Family Support Worker

Kiesha John

Senior Early Years Practitioner

 

Toyabun Nessa      

 

Outreach Worker

Sefali Begum      

Early Years Practitioner

 

Amina Dhinbil

Early Years Practitioner

 

Samira Makardam

Early Years Practitioner

 

Fozia Sharif

Administrative Assistant

 

 

Catering and Lunchtime Team

Christopher George

School Cook

 

 

Midday Meals Supervisors

Harbeer Virdee

 

Rani Begum

 

Darshna Lad

 

Rekha Kumari

 

Joly Begum

 

Lubna Butt

 

Yasmin Choudhury

 

Filsan Mohamed

 

Rehana Begum

 

Hena Khatun

 

Fakhra Nasier

 

Flutur Skepi

 

 

Premises Team

Terry Ray

Site Supervisor

 

Marius Satmari

Site Supervisor